Residence Inn By Marriott Munich Ostbahnhof
Adults:
Children:
Ages of children:
Get the real-time pricing and room options for your dates.
Overview
Residence Inn By Marriott Munich Ostbahnhof is about a 10-minute ride from Hellabrunn Zoo and features a safe deposit box and 24-hour security service onsite. Muenchen Ost train station is 10 minutes' walk, and Innsbrucker Ring underground station is 10 minutes' walk away.
Location
Situated in Berg am Laim district, the venue is set just a minute's drive from Kultfabrik. It is located 3 km from the centre of Munich.
Transport
August-Everding-Strasse bus stop is around a 5-minute ride from the hotel.
Nearby Attractions
The accommodation is close to St. Pius.
Rooms
The rooms come with a safe box, a work desk, and coffee and tea making equipment and a separate toilet, a bath, and a shower.
Dining
A buffet breakfast can be enjoyed at the property. Guests can dine at Red Coffee Haidhausen, serving Italian dishes, or at Bombay Palace, located within 7-minutes’ walk.
Relax & Wellness
There is a fitness club on site.
Rooms & Availability
Superior Studio
Comfort Studio
Family Studio
Amenities
Services
- Laundry
- Dry cleaning
- Welcome drink
Dining
- Electric kettle
- Cookware/ Kitchen utensils
Spa & Leisure
- Leisure/ TV room
Amenities
Services
- Laundry
- Dry cleaning
- Welcome drink
Dining
- Electric kettle
- Cookware/ Kitchen utensils
Spa & Leisure
- Leisure/ TV room
General
- No smoking on site
- Wi-Fi
- Parking
- Safe deposit box
- 24-hour reception
- VIP check-in/ -out
- Express check-in/ -out
- Pets allowed
- Rooms/ Facilities for disabled
- Wheelchair access
- 24-hour security
- Luggage storage
- Locker room
- Lift
- Vending machines
- Smoke detectors
- Electric vehicle charging station
- Fire extinguishers
- Key card access
Children's Facilities
- Cots
Activities
- Fitness centre
Meeting Facilities
- Business centre
- Meeting/ Banquet facilities
- Fax/Photocopying
Room Amenities
- Air conditioning
- Heating
- Soundproofed rooms
- Sitting area
- Tea and coffee facilities
- Dining table
- Ironing facilities
Accessibility
- Toilet for disabled
- Bathroom for disabled
Bathroom
- Free toiletries
Media
- Flat-screen TV
Decor
- Parquet floor
Tourist attractions in Munich
Tourist attractions in Munich
Local sights
- 1.8 km 1.1 mi Münchner Kindl
- 1.1 km 0.7 mi üblacker-häusl
- 2.1 km 1.3 mi Friedensengel
- 1.9 km 1.2 mi Kiesbank vor der Muffathalle
- 2.9 km 1.8 mi Turmkasse Alter Peter
- 3 km 1.8 mi Marienplatz
Getting around
- 60.2 km 37.4 mi Augsburg
- 27 km 16.8 mi Fuerstenfeldbruck Airport
- 65.9 km 41 mi Ingolstadt-manching Airport
- 98.5 km 61.2 mi Kranebitten
- 28.6 km 17.8 mi Munich
- 24.8 km 15.4 mi Oberpfaffenhofen Airport
Dining options
- 180 m 591 ft beach38°
- 410 m 1345 ft beach38°
- 470 m 1542 ft Willenlos
- 520 m 1706 ft Zum Riederstein
- 520 m 1706 ft Kaserne de Janeiro
- 540 m 1772 ft Khanittha Im Werksviertel
Frequently Asked Questions
"Does Residence Inn By Marriott Munich Ostbahnhof offer parking options?"
The property has a public underground parking garage that costs 20 euros per day and allows a maximum vehicle height of two meters. Free parking spots can be found nearby within a 2 to 5-minute walk, subject to availability.
"Are breakfast options included in the stay at Residence Inn By Marriott Munich Ostbahnhof?"
Guests can purchase breakfast at 25 euros per person, which includes items such as fluffy eggs, fresh fruit, and warm pastries. The breakfast area is well-equipped with a variety of food choices.
"What wellness or fitness services are available at Residence Inn By Marriott Munich Ostbahnhof?"
The hotel has a fitness center accessible free of charge, with fitness and spa locker rooms available for guest use.
"How close is Residence Inn By Marriott Munich Ostbahnhof to public transportation?"
The hotel is a five-minute walk from Munich Ostbahnhof train station and has a bus station directly in front of the entrance. It provides easy access to trains for travel into central Munich and surrounding regions.
"Does Residence Inn By Marriott Munich Ostbahnhof have family amenities, such as kitchen facilities?"
The hotel offers spacious suites with kitchen amenities including a microwave, stove, dishwasher, and plates. These features are suitable for extended stays and family accommodations.
"What is the location proximity of Residence Inn By Marriott Munich Ostbahnhof to major attractions?"
The property is a short walk from the train station, and it is approximately a 35-minute walk or a quick train ride to Marienplatz and other central sights.
"Are there laundry facilities available at Residence Inn By Marriott Munich Ostbahnhof?"
Self-service laundry is available on the basement floor, with two washing machines and two dryers. Coins for operation can be purchased at the reception desk.
"What services are provided by the staff at Residence Inn By Marriott Munich Ostbahnhof?"
The staff offer assistance with luggage storage, give information about local transportation, and sell laundry soap and coins for the washing facilities.
"Does Residence Inn By Marriott Munich Ostbahnhof have accessible rooms?"
There are handicap rooms available in the comfort studio category, featuring a king-size bed, a sofa bed, and accessibility features such as ramps and visual aids.
"Are there any supermarkets or dining options near Residence Inn By Marriott Munich Ostbahnhof?"
Three supermarkets-Rewe, Lidl, and dm-are located directly within the building complex. Nearby, there are various restaurants, including a Vietnamese restaurant on-site within the same complex.
More Great Hotels in Munich
View all photos
From
127$/night
View all photos
From
92$/night
View all photos
From
327$/night
View all photos
From
107$/night
View all photos
From
114$/night
View all photos
From
149$/night
View all photos
From
248$/night
View all photos
From
92$/night
View all photos
From
48$/night
View all photos
From
91$/night
Recommended Hotels in Other Cities
View all photos
From
178$/night
View all photos
From
105$/night
View all photos
From
413$/night
View all photos
From
241$/night
View all photos
From
450$/night
View all photos
From
641$/night
View all photos
From
85$/night
View all photos
From
209$/night
View all photos
From
127$/night
View all photos
From
753$/night